KOPIE
Wood Technical Fact Sheet
Goupia glabra
Kopie
Kabukalli
Family: Goupiaceae (Celastraceae)
Other Common Names: Saino, Sapino (Colombia), Kopi (Surinam), Kabukalli (Guyana), Goupie (French Guiana), Cupiuba (Brazil).
 
 
Distribution: Uplands of the lower Amazon, the Guianas, and the Serrania de San Lucas, Carare-Opon, Rio Cauca Valley, and other regions of Colombia.
 
The Tree: A large buttressed, semi-deciduous, canopy tree; grows to a height of 130 ft and with diameters to 36 in., but usually 20 to 24 in.
 
 
The Wood:
 
General Characteristics: Heartwood light reddish brown, darkening superficially upon exposure; distinct but not sharply demarcated from thick brownish or pinkish sapwood Luster medium to rather high; texture medium to coarse; grain straight to interlocked; odor is fetid when fresh but dissipates upon drying though still apparent.
 
Weight: Basic specific gravity (ovendry weight/green volume) 0.72; air-dry density 54 pcf.
 
 
Mechanical Properties: (First two sets of data based on 2-in. standard; third set the 2-cm standard.)
 
Moisture content             Bending strength    Modulus of elasticity   Maximum crushing strength
(%)                                          (Psi)                   (1,000 Psi)                    (Psi)
green (73)                                11,480             1,810                          6,170
12%                                        15,300             2,150                          8,350
12% (24)                                  16,600             2,370                          10,850
green (48)                                14,000             1,980                          7,350
15%                                        17,600                   ---                        9,750
Janka side hardness about 1,400 lb for green material and 1,840 lb at 12% moisture content. Forest Products Laboratory toughness average for green and dry material is 132 in.-lb (5/8-in. specimen).
 
 
Drying and Shrinkage: Moderately difficult to air-season, dries at a moderate rate with only slight warping and checking. Kiln schedule T7-B3 is suggested for 4/4 stock. Shrinkage from green to ovendry: radial 4.5%; tangential 8.0%; volumetric 12.6%.
 
Working Properties: It is rated fair to good in most operations but torn and chipped grain is common in planing because of interlocked grain. Coarser material requires filler to obtain a smooth finish.
 
 
Durability: Laboratory evaluations indicate good resistance to attack by both brown and white-rot fungi, but rated only slightly to moderately resistant to decay in field tests in Guyana. Resistant to dry-wood termite attack but has little resistance to marine borers.
 
Preservation: Heartwood is very resistant and sapwood is moderately resistant to preservation treatments using either open-tank or pressure-vacuum systems.
 
 
Uses: Heavy construction, industrial flooring, furniture components. A highly favored general purpose timber in the Guianas.
Copyright © 2020 Tropic-timber.net Design by AlphaVision